Conference Schedule


CLICK HERE to download Conference Flyer

The Northern New England Facility Masters Conference schedule is packed with best practices courses that feature something for everyone on your school operations team. Additionally, education industry experts will deliver informative general and keynote sessions, and you’ll find the schedule includes numerous opportunities to network and exchange ideas with your peers from across the region.

Wednesday, March 1, 2017

Time Event Room
7:30am – 8:15am Registration and Sign in Foyer
8:20am – 8:30am Welcome Auditorium
8:30am – 9:15am General Session and Opening Remarks – Keynote Speaker, Josh Peach, SchoolDude "Are You Taking on the World of Take Up Space" Auditorium
9:20am – 3:00pm SchoolDude Lab
Computer Lab A223
9:30am – 10:20am Exploring the Latest in O & M Guide Best practices, Carolyn Sarno & John Balfe (Concurrent next session)

“Leadership vs. Management” Which one are you?, Paul Anastasi & Kenneth Wertz

Motivating Others, Dr.
Susan Losapio,

 
Comprehensive Building Solutions: Energy & Security Management, Ned Raynolds & Michael Chames
   
Large Losses at Public Schools, Mike Lucas
   
State of the Art Biomass Boilers Fuels and Heating Systems for Schools, Businesses & Institutions, Jim Van Valkenburgh (Concurrent session continuing this topic)
 
Streamlining Approvals & Automating Communication with MaintenanceEssentials, SchoolDude
H104



H105



H106


H107



H110


H111





H112
10:35am – 11:25am Exploring the Latest in O & M Guide Best practices, Carolyn Sarno & John Balfe  (concurrent session)

“Harassment in the Workplace”,  Monica Panait & Sandy Burroughs (Concurrent  session continuing this topic)

“ Safe & Healthy Classrooms–Do’s & don’ts”, Marjorie Schoonmaker

School Emergency Readiness Program – School Saftey and Security, Sean Heichlinger 

“Leadership vs. Management” Which one are you? , Paul Anastasi & Kenneth Wertz

State of the Art Biomass Boilers Fuels and Heating Systems for Schools, Businesses & Institutions,  Jim Van Valkenburgh (concurrent session

MySchoolBuilding Best Practices, SchoolDude BYOD
H104



H105




H106


H107



H110



H111




H112
11:40am – 12:30pm New Cleaning Techniques: Getting Buy-in from Staff, Matthew Comai

“Harassment in the Workplace”, Monica Panait & Sandy Burroughs (Concurrent: continuation on this topic)

Air Quality in Schools and the Use of EPA Interactive Planner for Schools,  Jim Reny

Cleaning Cost Analysis, Daniel Smith (concurrent next session continuing this subject)

The Conative Connection,  Dr. Burt Reynolds

“Renewable Energy and Energy Cost Reduction”,  Bob Hayden, Kurt Penny and Gary Somero

Finding Cost Savings in Your Data with MaintenanceEssentials, SchoolDude BYOD
H104


H105




H106



H107



H110


H111



H112

12:35pm – 2:30pm Lunch with Vendors to include interactive learning/sharing best practices session
Cafeteria
2:35pm – 3:15pm
School Emergency Readiness Program – School Safety and Security, Sean Heichlinger
 
Table top Exercises – Putting your crisis response plan to the test,  Marcy Bauers
 
“Safe & Healthy Classrooms–Do’s & don’ts”, Marjorie Schoonmaker
   
Quality Control App, Daniel Smith  (concurrent session)
   
Optimizing MaintenanceEssentials Through KPI Analysis , SchoolDude BYOD
H104



H105



H106


H107


H112
3:20pm – 4:05pm
Why you can’t afford not to staff your Core Competencies,  Marian Alese and Tim Grossi
 
Enterprise Risk Management (ERM), Marcy Bauers
 
“Renewable Energy and Energy Cost Reduction”,  Bob Hayden, Kurt Penny and Gary Somero
H104



H105


H106
5:00pm – 7:00pm Networking Reception –– Hosted by NHASBO at Margarita’s Restaurant,  93 Portsmouth Avenue, Exeter NH

Thursday, March 2, 2017 - Facility Director Track

Time Event Room
7:30am – 8:15am Registration and Sign in Foyer
8:20am – 8:30am Welcome and Remarks Cafeteria
8:30am – 9:15am General Session and Opening Remarks Cafeteria
9:20am – 3:00pm SchoolDude Lab
Computer Lab A223
9:30am – 10:20am School Emergency Readiness Program – School Saftey and Security, Sean Heichlinger

“Capital Improvement Plan budgeting & HVAC Energy savings initiatives” Daryl Joudrey & Mike O’Brien

Hazardous and Toxic Substances, Monica Panait & Sandy Burroughs (Concurrent next session continuing this topic)

“Safety & Healthy Classrooms – Do’s & don’ts”, Marjorie Schoonmaker

“Creativity and Innovation: Energizing Generation Z Workforce”, Dr. Burt Reynolds

“Leadership vs. Management” Which one are you?, Paul Anastasi & Kenneth Wertz

Finding Cost Savings in your Data with MaintenanceEssentials, SchoolDude BYOD
H104



H105




H106




H107


H110



H111



H112
10:35am – 11:25am Comprehensive Building Solutions:  Energy & Security Management,  Ned Raynolds & Sean Foye

“Renewable Energy and Energy Cost Reduction”,  Bob Hayden, Kurt Penny and Gary Somero
   
Hazardous and Toxic Substances, Monica Panait & Sandy Burroughs (Concurrent: continuation on this topic)
 
Air Quality in Schools and the Use of EPA Interactive Planner for Schools,  Jim Reny
 
New Cleaning Techniques:  Getting Buy-in from Staff,  Matthew Comai
   
Optimizing MaintenanceEssentials Through KPI Analysis , SchoolDude BYOD
H104



H105



H106




H110



H111


H112
11:30am – 1:00pm Lunch with Vendors Cafeteria
1:05pm – 1:45pm

School Emergency Readiness Program–School Safety & Security, Sean Heichlinger 

Cleaning Cost Analysis,  Daniel Smith (concurrent next session)
 
State of the Art Biomass Boilers Fuels and Heating Systems for Schools, Businesses & Institutions,  Jim Van Valkenburgh (concurrent next session)
   
“Leadership vs. Management” Which one are you?, Paul Anastasi & Kenneth Wertz

Why you can’t afford not to staff your Core Competencies,  Marian Alese and Tim Grossi 
 
“Lead in Drinking Waters and Asbestos:  What Schools Need To Know” Christine Bowman & Anne Keach  

Using Account Reviews & Data to Justify Staff, Budget and Projects, SchoolDude BYOD
H104



H105


H106





H107



H110



H111




H112

1:50pm – 2:35pm

Quality Control App, Daniel Smith (concurrent session)

State of the Art Biomass Boilers Fuels and Heating Systems for Schools, Businesses & Institutions,  Jim Van Valkenburgh (concurrent session)

Safety & Healthy Classrooms – Do’s & don’ts”, Marjorie Schoonmaker
   
Troubleshooting in MaintenanceEssentials, SchoolDude BYOD
H105


H106




H107


H112

2:40pm – 3:00pm Closing Remarks and Drawings


Cafeteria

Thursday, March 2, 2017 - Custodian Track

Time Event Room
7:30am – 8:15am Registration and Sign in Foyer
8:20am – 8:30am Welcome and Remarks Cafeteria
8:30am – 9:15am General Session and Opening Remarks
Cafeteria
9:20am – 3:00pm SchoolDude Lab
Computer Lab A223
9:30am – 10:20am The Changing Roles and Development Needs of Custodians in School,  Jim Reny
   
The Role of the Custodians: Why you are So Important to the Education of our Kids,  Matthew Comai

Restroom Cleaning “Best Practices”, JP Mayo
J157



J158



J159

10:35am – 11:25am “Lead in Drinking Waters and Asbestos:  What Schools Need To Know” Christine Bowman & Anne Keach

Floor Care and Procedures, JP Mayo
J157




J158
11:30am – 1:00pm Lunch with Vendors
1:05pm – 1:45pm

The Importance of Proper Equipment use, Care and Maintenance, Matthew Comai

The Changing Roles and Development Needs of Custodians in School, Jim Reny
J157



J159

1:50pm – 2:35pm

"Safety & Healthy Classrooms - Do's & Don'ts", Marjorie Schoonmaker

Floor Care and Procedures, JP Mayo
H107


J158
2:40pm – 3:00pm Closing Remarks and Drawings (Includes Raffle) Cafeteria



Quotes

"The conference gets better and better each year!"

This conference is proudly hosted by: